Pursuant to Article 31 of the Special Act, is every refugee from Ukraine eligible for a one-off benefit of 300 PLN? How can one receive it?

Article 31 of the Act on Assistance to Citizens of Ukraine in Connection with the Armed Conflict on the Territory of Ukraine (Special Act) specifies who is eligible for a one-off cash benefit of 300 PLN.

It follows from this provision that the benefit is payable to any citizen of Ukraine whose stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland is considered legal under Article 2, Section 1 of the Special Act (i.e., any citizen of Ukraine who arrived legally in the territory of the Republic of Poland starting February 24, 2022 and declared his/her intention to stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland, and whose stay in the territory of the Republic of Poland is considered legal for a period from February 24, 2022 until June 30, 2024, i.e., any Citizen od Ukraine who has been granted temporary protection in Poland and received a PESEL number.

Assistance in the form of a one-off cash benefit is provided by social welfare centers, to which a Ukrainian citizen must submit an appropriate application. Application forms, together with information on how to submit them, are available at city and municipal councils and on the websites of social welfare centers (for example: https://warszawa19115.pl/-/jednorazowe-swiadczenie-pieniezne-w-wysokosci-300-zl-dla-obywateli-ukrainy).

The application for the one-time cash benefit is submitted by the eligible person, his/her legal representative, temporary guardian or the person with de facto custody of the child.