Will a person who was outside Ukraine at the outbreak of the war – e.g. in the EU or in another country outside the EU, after coming to Poland (e.g. on the basis of visa-free travel) be able to work without additional permits?

People who enter Poland on visa-free travel are legally in Poland, and since they are legally in Poland, they have the right to work.

The condition for the legality of work is the notification within 14 days from the date of commencement of work by a citizen of Ukraine to the poviat labor office competent for the seat or place of residence of the entity entrusting the work. Such notification is reported via the ICT system – praca.gov.pl.

All Ukrainian citizens legally residing in Poland obtained, under Article 22.1 of the special act, the right to work without a permit, regardless of where they came from.

Employing citizens of Ukraine, in the manner specified in the special act (notification), does not exempt the employer from standard and generally applicable employment rules, in particular in terms of working time or the amount of the minimum remuneration for work, which currently amounts to PLN 3010.